Award Winners 2016

Event of the Year

1. Microsoft FUTURE DECODED 2015 by Momentum Worldwide (UK)
2. The Secret of the fifth element” by Lidl (Bulgaria)
3. St1 Day 2015 (St1 Päivä 2015) by Tapahtumantekijät (Finland).

Best Corporate Event

1. Creative Innovation 2015 Asia Pacific by Creative Innovation Global (Australia)
2. Adobe Symposium 2015 by MOVE (Netherlands)
3. Lyreco – CASH Convention 2015 by CREATIVE PRO (Slovakia)

Best Conference

1. GEF.FUTURE by LLC Global Event Forum (Russia)
2. Microsoft FUTURE DECODED 2015 by Momentum Worldwide (UK)
3. Adobe Symposium 2015 by MOVE (Netherlands).

Best Product Launch

1. Audi Q7 launch: VR movie theatre #imagineQ7 by DEPARTÁMENT Creative Event Marketing (Russia)
2. 2015 Cinemax Latin America USA Upfront by Experience Willow (USA)
3. Microsoft Product Launch by TEC (UAE)

Best Experiential Event

1. 2015 Cinemax Latin America USA Upfront by Experience Willow (USA)
2. The secret of the fifth element by Lidl (Bulgaria)
3. Classmate Spell Bee by Victor Tango Entertainment (India)

Best Brand Engagement Event

1. Classmate Art Academy by Victor Tango Entertainment (India)
2. The secret of the fifth element by Lidl (Bulgaria)
3. Manchev vs. Shishkov by Lidl (Bulgaria)

Best Campaign

1. National Museum Week by Xsaga (Netherlands)
2. Openly for hidden things by PR Care (Bulgaria)
3. Bike it! by Be Bright Event (Russia)

Best Trade Show

1. Connections by Connections Events (UK)
2. Microsoft Future Decoded by Momentum Worldwide (UK)
3. Conventa by Tolerance Marketing (Slovenia)

Best Concert

1. Everything is Poetry by TOProduction (Poland)
2. Megafonlive by Brandnew (Russia)
3. The European Stadium of Culture by TOProduction (Poland)

Best Festival

1. Megafonlive by Brandnew (Russia)
2. Skopje Street Festival by Podium (Macedonia)
3. Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015” by the Bulgarian National Television (Bulgaria)

Best Cultural Event

1. Opening new entrance building Van Gogh Museum” by Xsaga (Netherlands)
2. Skopje Street Festival by Podium (Macedonia)
3. “National Folklore and Livestock Breeding Festival ‘Rozhen’ by “Heritage in the Future” Foundation (Bulgaria)

Best Cause Event

1. Give the Balkan Trout a Chance by Lidl (Bulgaria)
2. Embrace the World by Be Bright Event (Russia)
3. “Skopje Street Festival” by Podium (Macedonia)

Best Fundraising Event

1. “The Crease” by IM Creative (USA)
2. “Evening of the Virtues” by For Our Children Foundation (Bulgaria)
3. “Smile Karin Dom” by Justin Boland, Stella Kostova, Boryana Petarnichki, Round Table 5 Varna (Bulgaria)

Best Sustainable Event

1. “Eneco Clean Beach Cup” by Fast Forward (Belgium)
2. Give the Balkan Trout a Chance by Lidl (Bulgaria)
3. EcoLabyrinth by Ecopack (Bulgaria)

Best Event Agency

1. Momentum Worldwide (UK)
2. AIM Group International (Italy)
3. Nederzandt Events (Netherlands)

Best Speaker

1. Rob Davidson, founder of MICE Knowledge (UK)
2. Geoff Ramm, author of ‘Celebrity Service’ and ‘OMG Marketing’ (UK)
3. Dr. Kruti Parekh from Kruti MagicTouch Foundation (India)

Best Event Technology

1. Double Dutch – the interactive event app (USA)
2. Mash Machine – a DJ device for everyone (Estonia)
3. Sli.do – live Q&A, polls and slide-sharing for events (Slovakia)

Best Event Mobile App

1. Double Dutch – the interactive mobile app (USA)
2. Eventscribe – the app that’s redefining educational conferences (USA)
3. Attendify – event apps that engage and delight (USA)

Best Event Technology Start-up

1. Catchbox – the world’s first throwable microphone (Finland)
2. Mash Machine – a DJ device for everyone (Estonia) is the first runner-up.
3. Attendify – event apps that engage and delight (USA)